India Privacy Considerations

In addition to the terms of our Micron Privacy Notice, additional privacy and data protection measures apply to the processing by Micron of Personal Information for Individuals in India (“IN Privacy Terms”). These IN Privacy Terms apply to the processing by Micron of Personal Information, including sensitive personal data or information (as defined under the IT Act and IT Rules), related to identified or identifiable individuals located in India (“IN Personal Data”).

Controlling Law:

During your interactions with us, the collection and processing of your IN Personal Data will occur as provided in and under the terms of our Privacy Notice. These additional terms apply to the processing by Micron of Personal Information related to identified or identifiable individuals located in India.

The Micron entity responsible for the processing of your IN Personal Data will depend on the unique circumstances of your interactions with us and applicable privacy rules, including the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”). Micron has adopted internal policies and implemented measures to ensure that the applicable legal requirements are met and that your IN Personal Data is processed with respect and care using the appropriate technology.

Managing Your Data:

  • Micron strives to use IN Personal Data that is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Micron will permit, upon verified request, an individual to review the information he/she has provided to us and ensure that any IN Personal Data which is found to be inaccurate or deficient is corrected or amended as feasible and applicable. However, Micron is not responsible for the authenticity of the IN Personal Data supplied by an individual to us or any person acting on our behalf.
  • If consent is required for us to process your IN Personal Data, you may withdraw or modify such consent at any time by contacting us or using the self-help tools we make available to you on our websites.

Securing Your Data:

Micron uses security measures to protect IN Personal Data against loss, misuse, and unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These include policies and technical, physical, and organizational measures to help secure and protect IN Personal Data.  However, no security is perfect, and we do not promise that any information will always remain secure.

Contacting Us in India (IN):

Email is the fastest and most-preferred way to reach us with your data management or privacy related questions and concerns. You may contact us via email at privacy@micron.com.

Contacting Micron’s Grievance Officer:

Micron’s Grievance Officer may be contacted at:

Grievance Officer 

Legal - Director, Global Data Privacy and Data Security
Email: privacy_india@micron.com  

You may also contact us via direct mail at:

Micron Technology Operations India LLP
Attention: Legal-Privacy
The Skyview 20, 7th Floor, Sy. No. 83/1,
Raidurgam, Madhapur,
Hyderabad – 500 081, Telegana, India 

If you are concerned about Micron’s compliance with laws relating to the privacy of your IN Personal Data, you may also contact your local privacy data protection authority.

+